New York City Neighborhood Data Profiles

MN10: Central Harlem

Real median gross rent in Central Harlem increased from $770 in 2006 to $1,050 in 2015. Median asking rent — rent for units being advertised for lease — in 2016 was $2,150 in Central Harlem, compared to $3,200 in Manhattan and $2,800 citywide. The rental vacancy rate in Central Harlem was 4.7% in 2011-2015.

In 2015, the homeownership rate in Central Harlem was 11.7%. There were 260 property sales in Central Harlem in 2016, a decrease from 339 in 2006. Sales prices for all residential property types increased by 9.6% between 2015 and 2016 in Central Harlem, compared to 2.8% in Manhattan and 5.1% citywide.

State of New York City’s Housing and Neighborhoods report »
Community District Data Summary (PDF) »

Neighborhood Indicators: MN10 Central Harlem

Download Data (Excel)

Indicator 2000 2006 2010 2015 2016 Rank (2000) Rank (2006) Rank (2010) Rank (15/16)
Households with children under 18 years old34.0%32.5%27.8%27.2%35333938
Single-person households46.9%41.5%39.5%7710
Income diversity ratio7.57.57.4444
Median household income ($2016)$31,500$32,230$38,640$46,54052494635
Median household income, homeowners ($2016)$107,530$121,480$101,5207811
Median household income, renters ($2016)$28,760$34,370$41,850464125
Poverty rate36.4%28.7%28.1%24.1%8111316
Poverty rate, population aged 65+34.0%27.5%29.6%81112
Poverty rate, population under 18 years old33.7%35.8%27.1%151826
Disconnected youth12.5%9.6%66
Labor force participation rate60.7%56.8%66.8%344415
Population aged 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.8%25.6%34.1%38.0%41281720
Population aged 25+ without a high school diploma26.3%21.1%19.1%182528
Unemployment rate18.61%13.43%15.88%11.61%5469
Born in New York State57.6%57.5%57.0%1098
Disabled population11.8%9.0%516
Foreign-born population17.8%20.8%19.7%22.3%51485249
Population109,091118,143126,558140,20953464035
Population aged 65+11.3%10.3%10.5%8.4%24363753
Percent Asian0.8%2.3%3.5%2.6%50434046
Percent black77.3%69.5%58.6%54.1%4499
Percent Hispanic16.8%18.4%23.6%24.9%32312424
Percent white2.1%6.8%11.8%15.0%49454039
Racial diversity index0.370.480.590.6250392322
Indicator 2000 2006 2010 2015 2016 Rank (2000) Rank (2006) Rank (2010) Rank (15/16)
Notices of foreclosure rate (per 1,000 1-4 family and condo properties)70.08.013.28.86.31293538
Notices of foreclosure, all residential properties14043107554419433845
Notices of foreclosure, initial, 1-4 family and condo properties902257301819464246
Notices of foreclosure, repeat, 1-4 family and condo properties1037201831514948
Pre-foreclosure notice rate (per 1,000 1-4 family and condo properties)32.235.332
Pre-foreclosure notices, 1-4 family and condo properties5,5565,69247
Properties entering REO, 1-4 family1000044384542
FHA/VA-backed home purchase loans (% of home purchase loans)0.0%14.7%0.0%312946
Higher-cost home purchase loans (% of home purchase loans)6.5%1.3%0.3%411346
Higher-cost refinance loans (% of refinance loans)29.8%2.8%0.8%261843
Home purchase loan rate (per 1,000 properties)35.547.729.74613
Home purchase loans in LMI tracts (% of home purchase loans)92.0%98.5%66.7%8614
Home purchase loans to LMI borrowers (% of home purchase loans)5.1%6.6%7.5%183930
Refinance loan rate (per 1,000 properties)26.510.910.8364235
Homeownership rate6.6%12.2%13.4%11.7%52474847
Housing units57,99461,31359,416201826
Rental vacancy rate4.7%4.7%1810
Serious housing code violations (per 1,000 privately owned rental units)52.550.572.763.7232519
Severe crowding rate (% of renter households)3.0%2.1%3449
Total housing code violations (per 1,000 privately owned rental units)285.0243.6312.1299.5232520
Index of housing price appreciation, 1 family building100.0330.7627.8581.8949.71212
Index of housing price appreciation, 2-4 family building100.0345.2219.9701.5770.613102
Index of housing price appreciation, 5+ family building100.0365.8238.7652.7694.5151910
Index of housing price appreciation, all property types100.0325.4282.4531.2582.4133
Index of housing price appreciation, condominium100.0287.8295.9482.1529.61773
Median sales price per unit, 1 family building ($2016)$469,010$1,184,370$1,694,800$2,259,080$2,250,000141397
Median sales price per unit, 2-4 family building ($2016)$194,320$370,430$350,580$838,100$891,6702424168
Median sales price per unit, 5+ family building ($2016)$46,570$137,030$107,910$235,910$195,00048263235
Median sales price per unit, condominium ($2016)$239,940$572,790$674,640$859,160$810,50024171011
Sales volume, 1 family building310510552495149
Sales volume, 2-4 family building515838263244484448
Sales volume, 5+ family building47784888537654
Sales volume, all property types11833942845826046473544
Sales volume, condominium1719333733417035171214
Indicator 2000 2006 2010 2015 2016 Rank (2000) Rank (2006) Rank (2010) Rank (15/16)
Population density (1,000 persons per square mile)81.687.596.9552
Units authorized by new residential building permits261611437912615184038
Units issued new certificates of occupancy8723243532725031381225
Indicator 2000 2006 2010 2015 2016 Rank (2000) Rank (2006) Rank (2010) Rank (15/16)
Car-free commute (% of commuters)81.7%83.8%85.0%88.5%89128
Mean travel time to work (minutes)37.335.534.737.142424745
Serious crime rate (per 1,000 residents)21.417.018.017.891110
Serious crime rate, property (per 1,000 residents)10.47.88.78.9162212
Serious crime rate, violent (per 1,000 residents)11.09.19.38.9477
Students performing at grade level in English language arts, 4th grade15.2%21.0%56
Students performing at grade level in math, 4th grade18.8%17.5%59
Residential units within 1/2 mile of a subway station100.0%1
Residential units within 1/4 mile of a park87.2%16
Indicator 2000 2006 2010 2015 2016 Rank (2000) Rank (2006) Rank (2010) Rank (15/16)
Median rent, 2- and 3-bedrooms ($2016)$730$8502826
Median rent, all ($2016)$710$770$870$1,05052525450
Median rent, asking$1,850$2,000$2,1501820
Median rent, recent movers ($2016)$1,070$1,6005317
Median rent, studios and 1-bedrooms ($2016)$770$8904842
Median rent burden26.7%30.1%29.5%28.2%25304648
Moderately rent-burdened households24.8%26.4%25.6%121120
Moderately rent-burdened households, low income29.0%28.4%2534
Moderately rent-burdened households, moderate income15.5%25.1%2516
Severely rent-burdened households24.1%24.1%26.6%244443
Severely rent-burdened households, low income33.5%36.8%5452
Severely rent-burdened households, moderate income4.5%1.0%821
Housing choice vouchers (% of occupied, privately owned rental units)7.6%7.3%2320
Public housing (% of rental units)15.7%12

Data Notes: See Indicator Definitions, Rankings, and Methods for more information.

Indicators: The rental vacancy rate, severe crowding rate, and the severely rent-burdened households indicators use five-year American Community Survey (ACS) estimates. Data under the 2010 heading comes from the 2006 – 2010 ACS and data under the 2015 heading comes from the 2011– 2015 ACS.

Rankings: We report rankings out of all neighborhoods for which the indicator can be calculated. Rankings are listed for community districts, though some indicators are reported at the sub-borough area level.